2003 South Mountain Softball Schedule

Home team is responsible for calling in scores to League President Scott Johnston
@ 610-791-9417 or emailing at broncoboy22@aol.com

Scores must be called in the day of the game

[ All games start at 10 a.m. unless otherwise noted ]

[ Games at Plainfield Township start at 11 a.m.]

 

Week-1 (April 27)
Everett @ O’Malley’s Scheresville #4
J & J/ESD @ Cingular Velodrome North
Boozehounds @ Pipelayers West Catty
South Side @ Smith’s Alburtis
Renegades @ BASF Plainfield Muni. (11 am)
Casey’s @ Surefit Velodrome East
Madison St @ Liberty Scheresville #3

Week-2 (May 4)
Everett @ J & J/ESD Cedarbrook #3
Boozehounds @ South Side Scheresville #3
Pipelayers @ Renegades Cedarbrook #1
Surefit @ Smith’s Alburtis
O’Malley’s @ Madison St. Cedarbrook #5
Cingular @ Casey’s Velodrome East
BASF @ Liberty Scheresville #4

Week-3 (May 11)
Everett @ Surefit Scheresville #-3
J & J/ESD @ Madison St. Scheresville #4
O’Malley’s @ Boozehounds Cedar #1
South Side @ Cingular Cedar #3
Casey’s @ Pipelayers West Catty
Liberty @ Renegades Cedar #5
BASF @ Smith’s Alburtis

Week –4 (May 18)
Boozehounds @ Everett Velodrome North
South Side @ J & J/ESD Scheresville #3
Smith’s @ Pipelayers West Catty
Renegades @ Surefit Velodrome East
Cingular @ Madison St Scheresville #4
Liberty @ O’Malley’s Scheresville #3 (12:30)
Casey’s @ BASF Plainfield Muni (11)

May 25 (Memorial Day Weekend) No games scheduled
Note: makeups can be played only if both teams agree to play

May 31 & June 1
(Mid-Season Tournament @ Cedarbrook Fields) (Double elimination)

Week-5 (June 8)
Everett @ South Side Alburtis (12:30)
J & J/ESD @ Pipelayers W. Catty
Boozehounds @ Renegades Scherersville #4
Madison St. @ Smith’s Alburtis
O’Malley’s @ Surefit Scherersville #3 (12:30)
BASF @ Cingular Plainfield Muni (11)
Casey’s @ Liberty Scherersville #3

Week-6 (June 15)
Pipelayers @ Everett Cedarbrook #5
J & J/ESD @ Boozehounds Cedarbrook #1
Renegades @ South Side Scheresville #3
Smith’s @ O’Malley’s Scheresville #4
Surefit @ BASF Plainfield Muni. (11)
Madison St. @ Casey’s Cedarbrook #3
Liberty @ Cingular Velodrome East

Week-7 (June 22)
BASF @ Everett Velodrome N
Liberty @ J & J/ESD Scher #3
Casey’s @ Boozehounds Scher #4
O’Malley’s @ South Side So Mtn
Madison St. @ Pipelayers West Catty
Renegades @ Smith’s Alburtis
Cingular @ Surefit Velodrome E
Casey’s @ Liberty Scher #3 (12:30) Makeup

Week-8 (June 29)
Everett @ Cingular Velodrome North
J & J/ESD @ O’Malley’s Cedarbrook #3
BASF @ Boozehounds Scheresville #4
South Side @ Pipelayers West Catty
Madison St. @ Renegades Cedarbrook #1
Casey’s @ Smith’s Alburtis
Surefit @ Liberty Scheresville #3

July 4th Holiday – No scheduled games
Note: Makeups can be played only if both teams agree

July-6
Casey’s @ Boozehounds Cedarbrook #1

Week-9 (July 13)
Renegades @ Everett Velodrome North
J & J/ESD @ BASF Plainfield Muni (11)
Boozehounds @ Smith’s Alburtis
Casey’s @ South Side Cedarbrook #3
Liberty @ Pipelayers West Catty
Surefit @ Madison St. Cedarbrook #1
O’Malley’s @ Cingular Velodrome East

Week-10 (July 20)
Smith’s @ Everett Velodrome North
Casey’s @ J & J/ESD Velodrome East
Boozehounds @ Madison St. Scheresville #4
South Side @ Liberty Scheresville #3
Surefit @ Pipelayers West Catty
Cingular @ Renegades Cedarbrook #1
BASF @ O’Malley’s Cedarbrook #3
Cingular @ BASF Cedarbrook #3 (1 p.m.)
Madison St. @ Pipelayers West Catty (1 p.m.)

Week-11 (July 27)
Madison St. @ Everett Velodrome North
Surefit @ J & J/ESD Cedarbrook #3
Cingular @ Boozehounds Cedarbrook #1
South Side @ BASF Plainfield Muni. (11)
Pipelayers @ O’Malley’s Scheresville #4
Renegades @ Casey’s Velodrome East
Liberty @ Smith’s Alburtis
Cingular @ Surefit Cedarbrook #3 (1 p.m.)

Week-12 (August 3)
Everett @ Casey’s Velodrome East
Smith’s @ J & J/ESD Cedarbrook #3
Boozehounds @ Liberty Scheresville #3
Surefit @ South Side Velodrome North
Cingular @ Pipelayers West Catty
O’Malley’s @ Renegades Cedarbrook #1
BASF @ Madison St. Scheresville #4

Week-13 (August 10)
Liberty @ Everett Velodrome North
Renegades @ J & J/ESD Cedarbrook #3
Surefit @ Boozehounds Cedarbrook #1
South Side @ Madison St. Scheresville #4
Pipelayers @ BASF Plainfield Muni. (11)
Cingular @ Smith’s Alburtis
O’Malley’s @ Casey’s Velodrome East
Casey’s @ Liberty Velodrome East (1 p.m.)

- End of regular season -

1st Round Playoffs (Top 8) (August 17) [best 2-out-of-3]
2nd Round Playoffs (Final 4) (August 24) [best 2-out-3]
Finals (August 31) [best 2-out-3]


Directions to fields:

ALBURTIS
Call coach for directions

CEDARBROOK FIELDS
Route 22w to Route 309s
Get off at Tilghman St. west
Get in far left lane
At light turn left onto Broadway
At next light make right (Lehigh County Fields)
Field #5 is the first field on the left (fenced field)
Field #3 is the field at the bottom of the hill – turn left
Field #1 is the field at the bottom of the hill - turn right

SCHERERSVILLE FIELDS
Take Route 22 to 15th Street (this is Mauch Chunk Rd)
Go to bottom of hill, over the bridge, make immediate right
Field #3 closest to road
Field #4 farthest to road

TREXLERTOWN VELODROME FIELDS
EAST Field
Route 22 to Route 309
Take Hamilton Blvd (222 South)
Pass Air Products
At Jct. 100 go thru light
On right hand side of road look for Goodwill Fire Co./TopStar
Velo East field behind;

NORTH Field
Pass TopStar
Look for sign on right side of road for Lehigh Velodrome
Make right (Mosser Road)
Continue on road field on right side; field up top

PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP Field
Take Route 33 north to Belfast exit
At stop sign turn right and go Ľ mile to stop light (Stefano’s on left)
Turn left onto Route 115 and go 1.9 miles
Field and municipal building on your right (Church St.)

WEST CATTY Field
Take Route 22 to MacArthur Road (145 N)
Turn right of off Schadt Ave.
Go 3 lites. At 3rd light turn left onto Main St.
Bear left onto Pine St. (field on left)

 

Back to the South Mountain Softball Home Page

Make your own free website on Tripod.com