Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

2003 South Mountain Softball Schedule

Home team is responsible for calling in scores to League President Scott Johnston @ 610-791-9417 or emailing at www.broncoboy22@aol.com

Scores must be called in the day of the game

 

[ All games start at 10 a.m. unless otherwise noted ]

[ Games at Plainfield Township start at 11 a.m.]

 

 

 

Week-1 (April 27)

Everett             @            O’Malley’s                  Scheresville #4

J & J/ESD       @            Cingular                       Velodrome North

Boozehounds  @         Pipelayers                     West Catty

South Side            @                Smith’s             Alburtis

Renegades       @        BASF                          Plainfield Muni. (11 am)

Casey’s            @            Surefit                          Velodrome East

Madison St     @        Liberty                         Scheresville #3

 

 

 

Week-2 (May 4)

Everett           @                          J & J/ESD                                Cedarbrook #3

Boozehounds @                         South Side                               Scheresville #3

Pipelayers      @                         Renegades                               Cedarbrook #1

Surefit            @                         Smith’s                                     Alburtis

O’Malley’s     @                         Madison St.                             Cedarbrook #5

Cingular          @                         Casey’s                                    Velodrome East

BASF              @                        Liberty                                                             Scheresville #4                         

 

 

 

Week-3 (May 11)

Everett                        @ Surefit                                                         Scheresville #-3

J & J/ESD                        @ Madison St.                         Scheresville  #4

O’Malley’s                        @ Boozehounds                           Cedar #1

South Side                         @ Cingular                                                       Cedar #3

Casey’s                        @ Pipelayers                                                    West Catty

Liberty                        @ Renegades                                                   Cedar #5

BASF                        @ Smith’s                                                        Alburtis

 

Week –4 (May 18)

Boozehounds                         @ Everett                                                        Velodrome North

South Side                        @ J & J/ESD                                                   Scheresville  #3

Smith’s                        @ Pipelayers                                                    West Catty

Renegades                        @ Surefit                                                         Velodrome East

Cingular                        @ Madison St                                                  Scheresville #4

Liberty                        @ O’Malley’s                                                  Scheresville #3 (12:30)

Casey’s                        @  BASF                                                        Plainfield Muni (11)

 

 

 

May 25 (Memorial Day Weekend) No games scheduled

Note: makeups can be played only if both teams agree to play

 

May 31 & June 1

 (Mid-Season Tournament @ Cedarbrook Fields) (Double elimination)

 

 

 

Week-5 (June 8)

Everett                        @ South Side                                                   Alburtis (12:30)

J & J/ESD                        @ Pipelayers                                                    W. Catty

Boozehounds                         @ Renegades                                                   Scherersville #4

Madison St.                        @ Smith’s                                                        Alburtis

O’Malley’s                        @ Surefit                                                         Scherersville #3 (12:30)

BASF                        @ Cingular                                                                Plainfield Muni (11)

Casey’s                         @ Liberty                                            Scherersville #3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week-6 (June 15)

Pipelayers                        @                        Everett                                                             Cedarbrook #5

J & J/ESD                        @                        Boozehounds                           Cedarbrook #1

Renegades                        @                        South Side                               Scheresville #3

Smith’s                        @                        O’Malley’s                               Scheresville #4

Surefit                        @                        BASF                                                              Plainfield Muni. (11)

Madison St.                         @                        Casey’s                                    Cedarbrook #3

Liberty                        @                        Cingular                                   Velodrome East

 

 

Week-7 (June 22)

BASF                        @                        Everett                                                             Velodrome N

Liberty                        @                        J & J/ESD                                Scher #3

Casey’s                        @                        Boozehounds                           Scher #4

O’Malley’s                        @                        South Side                               So Mtn

Madison St.                        @                        Pipelayers                                West Catty

Renegades                        @                        Smith’s                                     Alburtis

Cingular                        @                        Surefit                                                              Velodrome E

 

Casey’s                       @        Liberty                         Scher  #3 (12:30) Makeup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week-8 (June 29)

Everett                        @                        Cingular                                   Velodrome North

J & J/ESD                        @                         O’Malley’s                               Cedarbrook #3

BASF                        @                        Boozehounds                           Scheresville #4

South Side                        @                        Pipelayers                                West Catty

Madison St.                        @                        Renegades                               Cedarbrook #1

Casey’s                        @                        Smith’s                                     Alburtis

Surefit                        @                        Liberty                                                             Scheresville #3

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 4th Holiday – No scheduled games

Note: Makeups can be played only if both teams agree

 

 

July-6

Casey’s                       @        Boozehounds              Cedarbrook #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week-9 (July 13)

Renegades                        @                        Everett                                                             Velodrome North

J & J/ESD                        @                        BASF                                                              Plainfield Muni (11)

Boozehounds                        @                        Smith’s                                     Alburtis

Casey’s                        @                        South Side                               Cedarbrook #3

Liberty                        @                        Pipelayers                                West Catty

Surefit                        @                         Madison St.                             Cedarbrook #1

O’Malley’s                        @                        Cingular                                   Velodrome East

 

Week-10 (July 20)

Smith’s                        @                        Everett                                                             Velodrome North

Casey’s                        @                        J & J/ESD                                Velodrome East

Boozehounds                        @                        Madison St.                             Scheresville #4

South Side                        @                        Liberty                                                             Scheresville #3

Surefit                        @                        Pipelayers                                West Catty

Cingular                        @                        Renegades                               Cedarbrook #1

BASF                        @                        O’Malley’s                               Cedarbrook #3

Cingular                      @         BASF                          Cedarbrook #3 (1 p.m.)

Madison St.                @         Pipelayers                   West Catty (1 p.m.)

 

Week-11 (July 27)

Madison St.                        @                        Everett                                                             Velodrome North

Surefit                        @                        J & J/ESD                                Cedarbrook #3

Cingular                         @                         Boozehounds                           Cedarbrook #1

South Side                        @                        BASF                                                              Plainfield Muni. (11)

Pipelayers                        @                        O’Malley’s                               Scheresville #4

Renegades                        @                        Casey’s                                    Velodrome East

Liberty                        @                        Smith’s                                     Alburtis

Cingular                      @        Surefit                          Cedarbrook #3 (1 p.m.)

 

Week-12 (August 3)

Everett                        @                        Casey’s                                    Velodrome East

Smith’s                        @                        J & J/ESD                                Cedarbrook #3

Boozehounds                        @                        Liberty                                                             Scheresville #3

Surefit                        @                        South Side                               Velodrome North

Cingular                        @                        Pipelayers                                West Catty

O’Malley’s                        @                        Renegades                               Cedarbrook #1

BASF                        @                        Madison St.                             Scheresville #4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week-13 (August 10)

Liberty                        @                        Everett                                                             Velodrome North

Renegades                        @                         J & J/ESD                                Cedarbrook #3

Surefit                        @                        Boozehounds                           Cedarbrook #1

South Side                        @                        Madison St.                             Scheresville #4

Pipelayers                        @                        BASF                                                              Plainfield Muni. (11)

Cingular                        @                        Smith’s                                     Alburtis

O’Malley’s                        @                        Casey’s                                    Velodrome East

Casey’s                       @        Liberty                         Velodrome East (1 p.m.)

 

- End of regular season -

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Round Playoffs (Top 8) (August 17) [best 2-out-of-3]

 

2nd Round Playoffs (Final 4) (August 24) [best 2-out-3]

 

Finals (August 31) [best 2-out-3]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Directions to fields:

 

 

ALBURTIS

Call coach for directions

 

 

CEDARBROOK FIELDS

 

Route 22w to Route 309s

Get off at Tilghman St. west

Get in far left lane

At light turn left onto Broadway

At next light make right (Lehigh County Fields)

 

Field #5 is the first field on the left (fenced field)

Field #3 is the field at the bottom of the hill – turn left

Field #1 is the field at the bottom of the hill -  turn right

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHERERSVILLE FIELDS

 

Take Route 22 to 15th Street (this is Mauch Chunk Rd)

Go to bottom of hill, over the bridge, make immediate right

Field #3 closest to road

Field #4 farthest to road

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREXLERTOWN VELODROME FIELDS

 

EAST Field

 

Route 22 to Route 309

Take Hamilton Blvd (222 South)

Pass Air Products

At Jct. 100 go thru light

On right hand side of road look for Goodwill Fire Co./TopStar

Velo East field behind;

 

NORTH Field

Pass TopStar

Look for sign on right side of road for Lehigh Velodrome

Make right (Mosser Road)

Continue on road field on right side; field up top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP  Field

Take Route 33 north to Belfast exit

At stop sign turn right and go Ľ mile to stop light (Stefano’s on left)

Turn left onto Route 115 and go 1.9 miles

Field and municipal building on your right (Church St.)

 

 

 

WEST CATTY Field

Take Route 22 to MacArthur Road (145 N)

Turn right of off Schadt Ave.

Go 3 lites. At 3rd light turn left onto Main St.

Bear left onto Pine St. (field on left)